Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policy

Logo.png

RIVERBED AD CRASHERS SUPPORT SMALL BUSINESS INITIATIVE

 

Official Terms and Conditions            

 

1. Promoter

The Riverbed Marketing and Communications Agency is the promoter (“Promoter”) of the Riverbed Ad Crashers Support Small Business 

Initiative (“Initiative”).

 

2. Participant/s

A legal small business entity that employs between 11 and 50 employees that applies for and is eligible to qualify for

benefits under the Initiative.

3. Eligibility

The Initiative is only open to:

a. South African-owned and registered small businesses; and

b. Businesses must be owned by South African citizens.

4. Agreement to Official Rules

By applying for the Initiative, all Participants agree to be bound by these terms and conditions (“Official Rules”), which will be interpreted and applied by the Promoter or the Promoter’s nominated administrator, whose decision regarding any dispute will be final and binding. The Promoter reserves the right to amend, modify, change, postpone, suspend or cancel the Initiative and any related benefits, or any aspect thereof (including these Official Rules), without notice at any time, for any reason which the Promoter deems necessary and without any compensation whatsoever. The order in which the Official Rules are recorded has no correlation with the importance thereof.

 

5. Application Period

The Initiative commences on 1st of June 2020 until 1 August 2020, both days inclusive, (“Application Period") This period may be extended or reduced and is dependent on the number of applications received.

 

6. Prize/s

a. Participants stand the chance of being selected to win the following:

i.   Marketing and advertising collateral, and media placement which will include:

ii.  a social media cover image and background design for Facebook, Twitter and Instagram;

iii. a digital banner design;

iv. a billboard advert design;

v.  a 30” Radio sport (advert);

vi. media placement and exposure on all the above identified partner platforms for the period of June

jointly, (the “Prize/s”).

b. The Promoter does not accept any liability for any further and/or additional costs and/or expenses in relation after the Prize has been awarded and implemented.

c. Each Participant is only eligible to win once under this Initiative.

 

7. How to Enter

a. To stand a chance of winning, Participants must apply by providing the relevant details and information via the official Initiative website, www.adcrashers.co.za.

b. Automated entries or syndicated entries will be automatically disqualified.

c. Participants may only enter the Initiative once and in addition are only eligible to win once.

 

d. A Participant’s entry will be withdrawn if any Participants full required details provided in connection with this Initiative are inaccurate or invalid for any reason whatsoever.

 

e. Entries that are unclear, illegible, incomplete or those submitted via an incorrect entry mechanism will be disqualified.

 

8. Selection

a. The Promoter or its nominated administrator’s decision shall be final and binding.

 

b. The Promoter or its nominated administrator will select the name of the potential winner/s of the Initiative (“Winner/s”) through a selection process of all eligible entries received during the Application Period. Selection will take place weekly between the period of 1 June 2020 and 31 August 2020.

 

c. The Participant whose is selected will be notified telephonically and via email by a senior representative of the Promoter within 48 hours from the date of the final selection.

 

d. The Prize will only be handed over to the Winner/s after the Winner’s identity and related details have been verified by the Promoter which will include:

i.    A valid copy of Company Registration Documents

ii.   Business owner ID documentation

iii.  A valid copy of Tax Registration (including VAT) Certificate

iv.  Proof of number of employees

v.   Audited Financials (not older than six months otherwise if older, copy of management accounts)

 

9. Publicity

The Winner hereby consents to be identified and/or photographed and/or published in printed media, or other media when accepting the Prize and/or after having received the Prize.

 

10. General conditions

a. If the Promoter is unable to reach any Participant after selecting his/her entry for whatsoever reason such Participant will be disqualified from the Initiative and a re-selection shall take place in the same manner as the first selection.

 

b. Should the Promoter be unable to supply the specified prize for any reason whatsoever, the Promoter reserves the right to substitute the advertised Prize (or any element(s) of the advertised Prize) for a Prize of a comparable commercial value. The Promoter will not be liable for any costs or damages as a result of such substitution.

 

c. The Prize is neither transferable, nor exchangeable for cash, gift cards or any other prize. The Promoter is not liable for any defects in the Prize.

 

d. In the event that the operation, security, or administration of the Initiative is impaired in any way for any reason, including, but, not limited to, fraud, virus or other technical problem, the Promoter may, in its sole discretion, either: (a) suspend the Initiative to address the impairment and then resume it in a manner that best conforms to the spirit of the Official Rules; or (b) cancel the Initiative and award the Prize through another selection process from all eligible entries received up to the time of the impairment. The Promoter reserves the right in its sole discretion to disqualify any individual it finds to be tampering with the entry process or the operation of the Initiative or to be acting in violation of the Official Rules or the official rules of any other promotion, or in a dishonest or disruptive manner.  Any attempt by any person/s to undermine the legitimate operation of the Initiative may be a violation of criminal and civil law, and, should such an attempt be made, the Promoter reserves the right to seek damages from any such person/s to the fullest extent permitted by law. 

 

d. The Promoter's failure to enforce any term of these Official Rules shall not constitute a waiver of that provision.

 

11. Submission of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be processed in accordance with the privacy statement that can be found on www.adcrashers.co.za and shall comply with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

 

a. By submitting your personal information, you acknowledge and agree –

i. that by entering into the Initiative, Personal Information may have to be submitted and that all the Personal Information possessed by the Promoter is collected through your entry into the Initiative;

ii. to grant the Promoter the right to use or process any information, data, materials or other content you provide for purposes of your participation in the Initiative in accordance with applicable laws.

 

b. The Promoter will collect, retain and Process Personal Information for the following purposes –

i. to allow entry into the Initiative;

ii.to process your entry and any requests;

iii. to provide personalised content and information and enhance entrants' experiences;

iv. to analyse entries to the Initiative;

v. for the purposes of all Riverbed Ad Crashers Support Small Business Initiative and partner related communication and content;and

vi. to market and advertise the Prize as more fully set out in clause 6(a) above.

 

c. The Promoter shall retain records of personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or processed unless -

i. retention of the record is required or authorised by law;

ii.the Promoter reasonably requires the information for lawful purposes related to its functions of activities.

 

12. Release and Limitation of Liability

Except where prohibited in law, Participants and/or the winner/s of the Initiative, as the case may be, hereby indemnify the Promoter, their nominated administrator, employees, affiliates, agents, advertising agencies, advisers, suppliers and customers against any and all claims of any nature whatsoever (including consequential and economic loss) arising out of and/or from their participation in any way howsoever in the Initiative including, but not limited to: (a) any act or omission, whether as a result of gross negligence, misrepresentation, misconduct or otherwise; (b) use of the Prize; (c) unauthorized human intervention in the Initiative; (d) technical errors related to computers, servers, providers, printers or telephone or network lines; (e) errors in the administration of the Initiative or the processing of entries; and (f) injury or death or damage to persons or property which may be caused, directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, from the Participant’s participation in the Initiative or receipt or misuse of the Prize. If, for any reason, the Participant’s entry is confirmed to have been erroneously deleted, lost, or otherwise destroyed or corrupted, the Participant’s sole remedy is another Initiative entry, if it is possible.

 

13. Queries

All queries in connection with the Initiative should be directed to the Promoter’s e-mail address adcrashers@theriverbed.co.za.

 

14. Copy of Rules

A copy of the Official Rules are available at no cost to Participants and can be downloaded in printable form from www.adcrashers.co.za.​

15. Governing Law.

These Official Rules are subject to and governed by South African law.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

#SupportSmallBusiness